San Tan Valley Real Estate
San Tan Valley sits just south of Queen Creek, below the San Tan Mountains, and became Arizona's newest town in 2025. Homes here cost far less than in the towns to the north. I help buyers and sellers read the numbers before they move.
San Tan Valley Market, October 2026
The index fell 2.6 points from last month. At 4.1 months of supply, buyers have room to negotiate on homes that sit.
Buyer's market. Below 85 favors buyers.
Last 12 months, single-family.
Near 4 is balanced.
Median price, year over year.
Updated 3 Nov 2026, October 2026 edition, data through 1 Oct 2026. Full report: Phoenix metro market update.
Source: The Cromford Report, data through 1 Oct 2026.
Why San Tan Valley, and Why Discipline Matters
The single-family median sale price over the last 12 months was $434,990 in San Tan Valley against $670,000 next door in Queen Creek, per The Cromford Report's October 2026 editions.
Voters approved incorporation on August 5, 2025, and the town took over services from Pinal County on July 1, 2026. Local rules for zoning and permits are being written now, so ask before you plan a build.
New construction is a big part of this market. I represent you in the builder's office, so incentives, upgrades and lot premiums actually pencil.
With a Market Index of 54.0, buyers have leverage. I bring an investor's eye so you pay what the home is worth today, not what a seller hopes it is worth.
Worth knowing nearby
- San Tan Mountain Regional Park
All nine trails ranked beginner to advanced, Goldmine Mountain, hours and fees.
San Tan Valley, Answered
What is the median home price in San Tan Valley right now?
As of October 2026, The Cromford Report puts the median sale price of a single-family home in San Tan Valley at $434,990 over the last 12 months, up 1.2% from a year earlier.
Is San Tan Valley a buyer's or seller's market?
As of October 2026, The Cromford Report's Market Index for San Tan Valley is 54.0, a buyer's market. Below 85 favors buyers. The index fell 2.6 points from the month before, and supply stands at 4.1 months.
Are home prices dropping in San Tan Valley?
Not on the year. As of October 2026, The Cromford Report shows the single-family median sale price in San Tan Valley at $434,990, up 1.2% year over year, with 4.1 months of supply and a Market Index of 54.0, which favors buyers.
Is now a good time to buy a house in San Tan Valley?
That depends on your plans, not the calendar. What the numbers show: a Market Index of 54.0 is a buyer's market, and 4.1 months of supply is close to balanced, so buyers can negotiate on homes that have been sitting. Figures from The Cromford Report, October 2026.
Is San Tan Valley a city or a town?
A town. Voters approved incorporation on August 5, 2025, and the Pinal County Board of Supervisors approved it on September 17, 2025, making San Tan Valley Arizona's 92nd incorporated municipality. The town took over services Pinal County had provided on July 1, 2026.
What county is San Tan Valley in?
Pinal County. The 2020 census counted 99,894 people in San Tan Valley across about 76 square miles, with ZIP codes 85140, 85142, 85143 and 85144.
Is San Tan Valley cheaper than Queen Creek?
On median price, yes. The Cromford Report's October 2026 editions put the single-family median sale price over the last 12 months at $434,990 in San Tan Valley and $670,000 in Queen Creek.
How are property taxes set in San Tan Valley?
Pinal County bills property tax by tax area code, which the Pinal County Assessor assigns to each parcel. The code decides which school district, college district and special districts levy on the home, so the rate varies by address. The Pinal County Treasurer publishes the rates for every code. For 2026, the six tax areas that hold 99% of the town's parcels carry primary rates of 7.9926 to 8.0289 per $100 of assessed value, about 6.48 to 6.52 as an approximate residential primary rate. The town levies no property tax of its own.
What school districts serve San Tan Valley?
J.O. Combs Unified and Florence Unified both operate schools in San Tan Valley. The address decides the district.
Who provides water in San Tan Valley?
Much of San Tan Valley is served by EPCOR's San Tan District, the former Johnson Utilities system EPCOR acquired in 2021. Some neighborhoods are served by other providers, so the address decides.
How far is San Tan Valley from Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport?
About 31 miles in a straight line. Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport is about 11 miles away in a straight line.
Is San Tan Valley part of Queen Creek?
No. They are separate towns. Queen Creek incorporated in 1989 and sits to the north; San Tan Valley incorporated in 2025.
Is San Tan Valley SRP or APS?
The Town of San Tan Valley lists Salt River Project (SRP) as the primary electric provider for most neighborhoods. Providers can vary by neighborhood and build date, so the closing documents or a recent bill confirm who serves a home.
Can I run a short-term rental in San Tan Valley?
The town code, as published 29 September 2026, has no short-term rental permit or registration, and the town business license exempts residential rentals. Stays under 30 days owe transaction privilege tax, and HOA rules can limit rentals. On a lot with a casita, one unit can be rented for less than 30 days only if the owner lives in the other.
Can I build a casita in San Tan Valley?
Yes, on a lot with one detached single-family home. The town's zoning ordinance allows one attached and one detached accessory dwelling unit, each no larger than the main home and never over 1,000 square feet, with 5-foot side and rear setbacks.
What It Costs to Own in San Tan Valley
| Tax area code (2026) | Parcels | Primary rate | Approx. residential primary | Secondary rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0119, Florence Unified | 27,640 | 8.0289 | 6.5161 | 1.4514 |
| 4402, J.O. Combs Unified | 9,805 | 7.9926 | 6.4798 | 1.5499 |
| 4406, J.O. Combs Unified | 3,697 | 7.9926 | 6.4798 | 1.5499 |
| 0122, Florence Unified | 3,172 | 8.0289 | 6.5161 | 1.4514 |
| 4405, J.O. Combs Unified | 1,460 | 7.9926 | 6.4798 | 1.5499 |
| 0180, Florence Unified | 331 | 8.0289 | 6.5161 | 1.4443 |
Rates are per $100 of assessed value, from the Pinal County Treasurer's 2026 area code rates. These six codes hold 46,105 of the 46,394 parcels in the town's parcel map; twelve smaller codes cover the rest. The approximate residential primary rate subtracts the 1.5128 reduction the Treasurer lists on the school district line. The town levies no property tax of its own. Some codes also carry special district charges the Treasurer lists separately, including the New Magma Irrigation and Drainage District and the Phoenix AMA groundwater replenishment district. Find a home's code on its tax bill or look up the rates.
The Town lists Salt River Project (SRP) as the primary electric provider for most San Tan Valley neighborhoods. Mesa Gas serves homes with natural gas; many homes are all-electric.
Providers can vary by neighborhood and build date. The closing documents or a recent bill confirm who serves a home, and SRP's service lookup checks an address.
The town's first sales tax took effect October 1, 2026: 2.25% on retail. With the 5.6% state rate and Pinal County's 1.1%, a retail purchase in town carries 8.95%. The 2.25% town rate on food for home consumption starts January 1, 2027.
The Town lists EPCOR, the former Johnson Utilities system, as serving most of San Tan Valley, and Queen Creek Water as serving other neighborhoods. Confirm the provider for the address before you buy.
The Town of San Tan Valley took over services from Pinal County on July 1, 2026. Its zoning ordinance and town code are new; the rental and casita rules are below. Check with the town before planning a pool or other build.
The Town names Waste Management as the most common hauler; some HOAs contract their own.
It depends on the subdivision. Many newer neighborhoods have one. The HOA disclosure in the purchase contract spells out dues and rules.
Short-Term Rentals and Casitas
The town code, as published 29 September 2026, has no short-term rental permit or registration. The town business license exempts owners and managers who only rent residential property.
Stays under 30 days owe transaction privilege tax. The Arizona Department of Revenue lists the town's hotel rate at 4.25% and an additional transient lodging tax of 4.25%, both effective October 1, 2026. HOA rules can limit rentals, so read the CC&Rs first.
Allowed on a lot with one detached single-family home: one attached and one detached unit. A lot of one acre or more may have two detached units if at least one is recorded as restricted-affordable.
Each unit can be as large as the main home, never over 1,000 square feet. Side and rear setbacks are 5 feet; the front setback matches the zoning district. A detached unit sits at least 6 feet from the house if fire rated, 10 feet if not. No separate street address, and no manufactured home, mobile home or RV as the unit.
Rented for 30 days or more, either unit can be leased with no owner living on site. Rented for less than 30 days, the owner must live in one of the two as a principal residence.
Town of San Tan Valley Zoning Ordinance § 3.2.6.A and § 9.3; Town Code § 9-1-2-1. Confirm current rules with the town before you build or list.
San Tan Valley Homes by Build Year
| Built | Single-family homes | Lot size, sq ft | Typical living area, sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before 2000 | 444 | 5,005 to 68,476 | 1,440 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 24,685 | 4,950 to 8,712 | 1,904 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,821 | 5,175 to 8,940 | 1,982 |
| 2020 to 2023 | 3,046 | 5,228 to 9,750 | 2,006 |
| 2024 to 2026 | 3,473 | 5,175 to 8,125 | 1,951 |
Counted 3 November 2026 from the town's parcel map, which carries Pinal County Assessor records: 36,469 single-family homes, every one with a recorded build year. Half were built in 2006 or earlier. The median lot is 6,098 square feet and the median living area 1,918 square feet. Lot ranges cover the middle 80 percent of homes in each band; living area is the median. The Assessor also records 524 manufactured homes, 4 condos or townhouses, and 3,482 lots in subdivisions still being finished.
Where New Homes Are Going Up
The busiest subdivisions in town, counted from the Assessor parcels in the town's parcel map: homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year, plus lots in recorded subdivisions where homes are not finished yet. 3,473 homes in town carry a 2024 to 2026 build year.
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Each pin sits at the center of that subdivision's new and unfinished lots in the town's parcel map. Numbers match the list.
- 1. Bella Vista Farms. 865 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; 438 more platted lots in sections still being finished.
- 2. Wales Ranches. 803 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; 180 more platted lots in sections still being finished.
- 3. Quail Ranch. 324 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; 502 more platted lots in sections still being finished.
- 4. Ware Farms. 137 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; 595 more platted lots in sections still being finished.
- 5. Skyline Village. 73 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; 782 more platted lots in sections still being finished.
- 6. Combs Ranch. 206 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; 405 more platted lots in sections still being finished.
- 7. Bella Vista Trails. 344 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; no unfinished lots left on record.
- 8. San Tan Gateway. 278 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; no unfinished lots left on record.
- 9. Sherwood Park. 266 platted lots in sections still being finished; no homes on record yet.
- 10. Edgewood. 145 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; no unfinished lots left on record.
- 11. The Village at Copper Basin. 139 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; no unfinished lots left on record.
- 12. Ironwood Springs Ranch. 32 homes with a 2024 to 2026 build year; 134 more platted lots in sections still being finished.
Counted 3 November 2026. A recorded plat is not a construction start; builders set their own pace. The town's first zoning cases go to the Town Council on November 4, 2026; pending cases and hearing dates are on the town's Notice of Hearing map.
Distances From San Tan Valley
Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport: about 11 miles.
ASU Tempe campus: about 27 miles.
Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport: about 31 miles.
Phoenix City Hall: about 35 miles.
State Route 24, the Gateway Freeway, runs toward the area from the northwest; the town has said it will work with state and local agencies to expand its capacity. Hunt Highway and Ironwood Drive carry most local traffic.
Valley Metro light rail has no stations in San Tan Valley.
Straight-line miles from the town's published center coordinates, not driving distance.
School Districts
J.O. Combs Unified and Florence Unified both operate schools in San Tan Valley. The address decides the district. District sites: J.O. Combs Unified, Florence Unified.
Where These Numbers Come From
Checked 3 November 2026. Every figure on this page comes from the source named here.
- Market figures: The Cromford Report, San Tan Valley city snapshot, October 2026 edition, data through 1 Oct 2026; Queen Creek comparison from the Queen Creek page.
- Incorporation and town services: Pinal County, election called for San Tan Valley incorporation; AZ Big Media, 16 July 2026; Town of San Tan Valley.
- Population, area and ZIP codes: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 census, San Tan Valley (place 04-64210).
- Property tax: Pinal County Treasurer, Area Code Rates.
- Sales tax: Arizona Department of Revenue, San Tan Valley rates and the rate table effective 1 October 2026.
- Water: EPCOR, San Tan District.
- Schools: J.O. Combs Unified School District; Florence Unified School District.
- Photo: San Tan Mountain Regional Park, “Trail and Peaks”, ksblack99, public domain.
- Rentals and casitas: Town of San Tan Valley Municipal Code (version of 29 September 2026), Zoning Ordinance § 3.2.6.A and § 9.3, Town Code § 9-1-2-1; transient lodging rates from the Arizona Department of Revenue San Tan Valley rate page.
- Housing stock and parcel counts by tax area code: Town of San Tan Valley parcel map (Pinal County Assessor data), counted 3 November 2026; use codes per the Arizona Department of Revenue property use code manual. 2026 tax rates: Pinal County Treasurer area code rates.
- Utilities: Town of San Tan Valley Community Resources page. New subdivisions: Town of San Tan Valley parcel map (Pinal County Assessor data), counted 3 November 2026.
- Distances: straight-line miles between published coordinates for each site.
Search Homes in San Tan Valley
& Across Metro Phoenix
Real-time listings straight from the ARMLS MLS. Save searches and get instant alerts.
Opens the live MLS search for San Tan Valley, newest listings first. Save a search there to get new listings by email.
Arizona's Newest Town
San Tan Valley grew from farm fields at the foot of the San Tan Mountains into a community of nearly 100,000 people before it ever became a town. Voters made it official in 2025, and the town took over local services from Pinal County in July 2026.
That makes it a market in transition. Prices sit well below Queen Creek and Gilbert, new subdivisions keep coming, and the town is writing its own rules as it goes. A numbers-first approach makes sure you buy right, not just fast.
An Investor's Discipline in a Fast-Growth Market
I am a licensed Arizona REALTOR and an active investor, and I bring the same long-game thinking to San Tan Valley that I apply to my own deals. Whether you are buying a new-build or selling to move up, I will run the real numbers, represent you hard in the builder's office, and help you decide with your head as well as your heart.
My job is to protect your interests, negotiate hard on your behalf, and make sure every San Tan Valley decision holds up over decades, not just at the closing table.
"Finding a realtor like Doug is like finding a diamond - he is one of a kind and knows the market and how to work it at a level of expertise that gets results."
Town of San Tan Valley · Starting a business, licenses and home business rules
Buying or Selling in San Tan Valley?
Let's talk about the neighborhood, the numbers, and the long game before you make a move. No pressure, no obligation.
Prefer to talk? Call or text 480-485-4261